MENU 
  Please visit the Newfoundland and Labrador English School District website at www.nlesd.ca.
About ESD
Eastern School District
Helping Each Student Achieve
Back to previous page. Home Forward

Directory Menu

Eastern School District
Suite 601, Atlantic Place
215 Water Street
St. John's, NL   A1C 6C9

Tel: (709) 758-2372
Fax: (709) 758-2706

Eastern School District Office Personnel

Includes Regional Office Staff from Avalon West, Burin, and Vista.

 · Organizational Structure Diagrams

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE
Position / Title NameEmailTelephone
CEO/Director of Education Dr. Bruce Vey 758-2381
Executive/Corporate Assistant/ATIPP Coordinator Jackie Crane 758-2381
Director of Communications Ken Morrissey 758-2371
Website/Design & CommunicationsGeoff Taylor 757-4646

PROGRAMS DIVISION
Position / Title Name EmailTelephone
Assistant Director of Education - ProgramsAnthony Stack 758-2701
Administrative Assistant Eleanor Costello 758-2701
 
Senior Education Officers
Instruction & School Leadership (K-6) Deborah Martin 758-2377
Instruction & School Leadership (K-6) Jamie Coady 758-2389
Instruction & School Leadership (K-6) Craig Adams 757-4652
Instruction & School Leadership (K-6) Deborah Toope 758-2359
Instruction & School Leadership (K-12) Barbara Leonard King 757-4642
Instruction & School Leadership (10-12) Neil Kearley 758-2762
Instruction & School Leadership (7-9) Sarah Osmond 757-4606
Instruction & School Leadership (Avalon West)
& 7-12 Programming
John Way 786-7182 Ex:342
Instruction & School Leadership (Avalon West) Violet Parsons-Pack 786-7182 Ex:342
Instruction & School Leadership (Vista) Whyte Horlick 466-3401 Ex:222
Instruction & School Leadership (Burin) Kathleen Roul 891-6100 Ex:229
Instruction & School Leadership (Burin) Lynn Fitzpatrick 891-6100 Ex:234
Student Support Services (K-12) Mary Devereaux 757-4633
 
Confidential Secretaries
Confidential Secretary
(for Mary Devereaux)
Natasha Wellon757-4660
Confidential Secretary
(for Deborah Martin, Debbie Toope, Craig Adams & Jamie Coady)
**VACANT** 757-4644
Confidential Secretary
(for Sarah Osmond, Neil Kearly, & Barbara Leonard King)
Cathy Martin 757-4645
Confidential Secretary
(for Gillian Blackmore & Jacqui Rideout)
Patricia Oates 757-4641
Confidential Secretary (SEO) (West) Kimberly C. French 786-7182 Ex:342
Confidential Secretary (SEO) (Vista) Janice Matthews 466-3401 Ex:223
Confidential Secretary (SEO) (Burin) Tammy Dicks 891-6100 Ex:225
 
Program Specialists
Social Studies (7-12), Religious Education
& English Language Arts; Home Economics (7-9)
Erin Walsh 758-2349
Student Support Services (7-12) Lisa O'Keefe 758-2351
Math (7-12) & Technoology (K-12) Ian Crewe 758-2350
Programs & Technology (7-12) Glen Williams 758-2348
Programs & Technology Niki O'Brien-MacDonald 757-4637
Primary/Elementary Math & Science (K-6) Karen Yetman 758-2356
Primary/Elementary Literacy Thelma Coley 757-4632
French Programs (K-6) Allison Chafe 757-4625
French Programs (7-12) Jacqueline Rideout 757-4640
Physical Education, Health & Active Living, & Science (7-12) John Elkins 757-4657
Fine Arts Jennifer Nakashima 757-4639
Numeracy/Literacy Alice Bridgeman 786-7182 Ex:222
Student Support Services (Avalon West) David Bishop 786-7182 Ex:241
Literacy/Numeracy (Vista) Thomas Walsh 466-3401 Ex:263
Student Support Services (Vista) Mary Larner-Pardy 466-3401 Ex:260
Literacy/Numeracy (K-6) &
Student Support Services (Burin)
Colleen Scott 891-6100 Ex:235
 
Program Itinerants
Itinerant - Information Technology Thomas Sheppard 757-4667
Itinerant - Student Support Services (East) Michelle Ridgley 758-2367
Itinerant - Student Support Services (East) Bonnie Woodland 757-4704
Itinerant - Student Support Services (East/West) Kim Lawlor 758-2703/ 834-4421
Itinerant - Safe and Caring Schools David Dyer 757-4630
Itinerant - Inclusion (East) **VACANT**
Itinerant - Inclusion (Burin/Vista/West) Darlene Tilley786-7182 Ex:246
Itinerant - Autism (East) Jody Beckett-O'Leary 757-4631
Itinerant - Autism (East) Jeannie Hodder 757-4635
Itinerant - Autism (Burin/Vista/West) David G. Penney 786-7182 Ex:245
 
Literacy Numeracy Teachers
Itinerant Teacher for Literacy/Numeracy (East) Colleen King 753-9124 Ex:267
Itinerant Teacher for Literacy/Numeracy (Burin) Paulette Smith 891-6100 Ex:254
Itinerant Teacher for Literacy/Numeracy (Vista) Susan Howell 466-3401 Ex:237
Itinerant Teacher for Literacy/Numeracy (West) Valerie Fleming 786-7182 Ex:249
 
Numeracy Itinerants
Itinerant Teacher for Numeracy Giselle Benoit- Humber753-9124 Ex:226
Itinerant Teacher for Numeracy Lindy Brophy 753-9124 Ex:246
Itinerant Teacher for Numeracy Gilles Park 753-9124 Ex:224
Itinerant Teacher for Numeracy Sharon Power 753-9124 Ex:268
Itinerant Teacher for Numeracy (Intermediate) Karen Moore 753-9124 Ex:252
Itinerant Teacher for Numeracy (West) Carol Ann Crane 786-7182 Ex:244
Itinerant Teacher for Numeracy (West) John Power 786-7182 Ex:270
 
Active & Healthy Schools Consultants
School Health Promotion Liaison Consultant (East) Krista Manning758-2388
School Health Promotion Liaison Consultant (Burin/Vista/West) Jennifer Bourne786-7182 Ex:345
 
Center for Distance Learning and Innovation, Dept. of Education
Guidance Counsellor Jim Paul 786-5118
 
Curriculum Clerks
Curriculum Clerk Brenda Hickey 758-2700
Curriculum Clerk Diane Doyle 758-2704
 
Educational Psychologists
Educational Psychologist Wendy Edgecombe 758-2346
Educational Psychologist Sharon Clifford 758-2713
Educational Psychologist Melissa Barrett 758-2375
Educational Psychologist Jill Kelly758-2368
Educational Psychologist Peggy Hann 758-2374
Educational Psychologist Nancy Lush 758-2369
Educational Psychologist Nelson Sheppard ---758-2373
Educational Psychologist Catherine Power 758-2376
Educational Psychologist Paula Jacobs 757-4627
Educational Psychologist Joyce Smith 757-4628
Educational Psychologist Denise Penny 757-4629
Educational Psychologist (West) Cynthia Hicks 786-7182 Ex:236
Educational Psychologist (West) Dayle Denney 786-7182 Ex:247
Educational Psychologist (West) Mary Prowse-Flynn 786-7182 Ex:273
Educational Psychologist (West) Sheila Byrne 786-7182 Ex:258
Educational Psychologist (Vista) Derek Elliott 466-3401 Ex:232
Educational Psychologist (Vista) Michelle Davis 466-3401 Ex:231
Educational Psychologist (Burin) Eric Short 891-6100 Ex:248
Educational Psychologist (Burin) Beaton Walsh 891-6100 Ex:233
 
Speech/Language Pathologists
Speech Language Pathologist Sarah O'Grady 753-9124 Ex:244
Speech Language Pathologist Angela Critchell 753-9124 Ex:236
Speech Language Pathologist Marie Stirling 753-9124 Ex:242
Speech Language Pathologist Susan L. Clarke 753-9124 Ex:241
Speech Language Pathologist Corinne Burgess 753-9124 Ex:243
Speech Language Pathologist Denise Cooke 753-9124 Ex:233
Speech Language Pathologist Kathleen Taylor 753-9124 Ex:230
Speech Language Pathologist Judith Lawlor 753-9124 Ex:237
Speech Language Pathologist Lori Penney 753-9124 Ex:232
Speech Language Pathologist Shelia Greene 753-9124 Ex:239
Speech Language Pathologist Louanne Moakler 753-9124 Ex:234
Speech Language Pathologist Renee Walsh 753-9124 Ex:238
Speech Language Pathologist Carol Ann Dick 753-9124 Ex:231
Speech Language Pathologist (West) Janice Mackay 786-7182 Ex:268
Speech Language Pathologist (West) Kelly Harris 786-7182 Ex:259
Speech Language Pathologist (West) Darlene Marche 786-7182 Ex:260
Speech Language Pathologist (West) Khyla Brockerville-Carey 786-7182 Ex:268
Speech Language Pathologist (West) Kelly-Ann Russell 786-7182 Ex:346
Speech Language Pathologist (West) Jenny Sullivan 786-7182 Ex:253
Speech Language Pathologist (Vista) Jane Oliver ---466-3401 Ex:244
Speech Language Pathologist (Vista) Michelle Critchley ---463-2193
Speech Language Pathologist (Vista) Alisha Lucy Marie Wilson---466-3401 Ex:234
Speech Language Pathologist (Burin) Maureen Lewis-Hickman891-6100 Ex:244
Speech Language Pathologist (Burin) Elizabeth Ingram 891-6100 Ex:253
 
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Itinerants
Itinerant Teacher Hearing Impaired Valerie Crummell 753-9124 Ex:249
Itinerant Teacher Hearing Impaired Cathy Lawlor 753-9124 Ex:251
Itinerant Teacher Hearing Impaired Kelly A. Walsh 753-9124 Ex:245
Itinerant Teacher Hearing Impaired Colleen Moyst 753-9124 Ex:247
Itinerant Teacher Hearing Impaired (West) Tina Halleran 786-7182 Ex:275
Itinerant Teacher Hearing Impaired (West) Nancy McDonald 786-7182 Ex:274
Itinerant Teacher Hearing Impaired (Vista) Ramona Oates 466-3401 Ex:233
Itinerant Teacher Hearing Impaired (Burin) Tracey Clarke- Allen891-6100 Ex:245
Itinerant Teacher Hearing Impaired (Burin) April Myles891-6100 Ex:242
 
Visual Itinerants
Itinerant Teacher Visually Impaired Kerry Peet 753-9124 Ex:248
Itinerant Teacher Visually Impaired Corinne McDonald 753-9124 Ex:250
Itinerant Teacher Visually Impaired (West) Terri Decker 786-7182 Ex:240
Itinerant Teacher Visually Impaired (Vista) ***VACANT*** ---466-3401 Ex:262
 
District School
School Principal Bill Tucker 753-9124 Ex:222
Secretary Denise Clarke 753-9124 Ex:0
Behaviour Unit Rob Newhook N/A753-9124 Ex:255
Behaviour Unit/Itinerant Mark Cole 753-9124
Behaviour/Mental Health Unit Rikki Leigh Smith 753-9124 Ex:224
Behaviour/Mental Health Unit Steve Mallard 753-9124
Behaviour/Mental Health Unit Loriann Ash 753-9124
Mental Health Unit Marie Young 753-9124 Ex:254
Behaviour Itinerant (Primary/Elementary) Cathy Nolan-Wells 753-9124 Ex:223
 
English Second Language (ESL Teachers)
ESL Teacher (District School) Karen Power 753-9124 Ex:225
ESL Teacher (District School) Tina Rowe 753-9124 Ex:228
ESL Teacher (District School) Catherine Anstey 753-9124 Ex:N/A
ESL Teacher (District School) Pam Tobin 753-9124 Ex:226
ESL Teacher (District School) Tara Madden 753-9124
ESL Teacher (District School) Suzanne Drover ---753-9124
ESL Teacher (District School) Rick Walsh ---753-9124
ESL Teacher (Holy Heart) Katri Beresford 754-1600
ESL Teacher (Holy Heart) Martha Trahey 754-1600
 
Adolescent Treatment Program (Pleasantville)
Addictions Teacher Dwain Campbell 752-4101
Addictions Teacher Krystal Webber 752-4101

HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION
Position / Title Name EmailTelephone
Assistant Director of Education Maurice Kelly758-2345
Administrative Assistant Elaine Forma 758-2345
 
Teaching Staff
Senior Education Officer Lloyd Collins758-2391
Senior Education Officer (Human Resources) Susan Murray 758-2702
Clerk IV (Education) Cindy Drodge 758-2709
Personnel Clerk Barbara Meadus 757-4608
Personnel Clerk Gloria Elliott 758-2378
 
Support Staff and Student Assistants
Director of Human Resources (Support Staff) Alicia Sainsbury758-2339
Human Resources Manager (Support Staff)Michael Kielly757-4649
Human Resources Manager
(Recruitment and Benefits)
Catherine Senior 757-4651
Human Resources Manager (Student Assistants) Kathleen O'Shea757-4659
Occupational Health and Safety Manager Mike Johnson 757-4703
Confidential Secretary Mary Newman757-2903
Clerk IV Holly Swain757-3420

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION DIVISION
Position / Title Name EmailTelephone
Assistant Director of Education Larry Blanchard 758-2382
Administrative Assistant (Finance) Susan Clarke 758-2382
 
Finance
Comptroller/Director of Financial ServicesJuliah Chislett 757-4626
Director of Administrative Services Larry Guinchard 758-2337
Internal Auditor *** VACANT ***---757-4669
Manager of Financial Operations Dan Jackson 758-2342
Manager of School Financial Support &
Special Projects
Pam Thornhill 757-4863
Senior Accountant Sonia Smith 757-4610
Financial Administration Assistant Sherry Miller 758-2338
Budget Analyst Maxine Miller 758-2352
Payroll Clerk (Student Assistants/Teachers) Peggy Didham 758-2355
Payroll Clerk (Teachers/Student Assistants) Roslen Kenny 758-2354
Payroll Clerk (Support Staff - Burin) Jean Rickert 758-2344
Payroll Clerk (Support Staff - West/Vista) Tina Watton 758-2390
Payroll Clerk (Support Staff - East) Gina Manuel 758-2353
Buyer Jamie Whitten 757-4701
Requisition Clerk Toni Dray 757-4622
Accounts SupervisiorColleen McCormack758-2396
Accounts Payable Clerk Jean-Marie Kenny758-2395
Accounts Payable Clerk Sheila Evely 758-2397
Accounts Payable Clerk Goldie Gillingham 757-4623
Accounts Payable Clerk Juanita Butler 757-4620 Ex:98
Accounts Receivable Clerk Stephanie Sharpe 757-4656
File Clerk Elaine Taylor758-2365
Receptionist Marie Murphy 758-2372
Data Entry Clerk Pauline Garland 757-4621
Secretary (Avalon West) Frances Russell 786-7182 Ex:221
Receptionist (Avalon West) Selena Craig 786-7182 Ex:221
Secretary (Vista) Valerie Walters 466-3401 Ex:221
Secretary (Burin) Denise Molly891-6100 Ex:221
 
Transportation
Manager of Student Transportation Darrin Feehan758-2361
GIS Specialist Carla Ward 758-2358
Transportation Safety Compliance Officer Melissa Taylor 757-4664
Transportation Clerk Leanne Hubert 758-2394
Bussing Supervisor (Burin Depot) Derek Newhook 891-7100
Secretary (Burin Depot) Julie Mitchell 891-7100 Ex:221
 
Technology
Manager of Technology Craig Butt 758-2357
Senior Systems Analyst Chris Crane 758-2340
Computer Support Specialist (East) Barry Noel 722-5608
Computer Support Specialist (East) Patrick O'Driscoll
Computer Support Specialist (East) Paul Hunt
LAN/WAN Administrator (East) Cathy Ward 757-4655
LAN/WAN Administrator (East) Sam Prior 758-2362
Computer Support Specialist (Avalon West) Carolyn Brown 786-7182 Ex:335
Computer Technician (Avalon West) Murray Andrews 786-7182 Ex:272
Computer Technician (Avalon West) Gail Mercer 786-7182 Ex:272
Computer Technician (Avalon West) Bill Crann 786-7182 Ex:272
Computer Technician (Avalon West) Ken Callahan 786-7182 Ex:272
Computer Technician (Vista) Darren Greening 466-3401 Ex:249
Computer Technician (Vista) Joanne Keough 466-3401 Ex:258
Computer Technician (Vista) Toby Bolt 466-3401 Ex:224
Computer Technician (Burin) Fred Cleal 891-6100 Ex:239
Computer Technician (Burin) Terry Warren 891-6100 Ex:258
LAN/WAN Administrator (Burin) Sheldon Pittman 891-6100 Ex:241

RURAL EDUCATION AND CORPORATE SERVICES
Position / Title Name EmailTelephone
Assistant Director of Education Susan Ryan 758-2341
Administrative Assistant Betty Morgan 758-2341
Data Analyst Matthew Canning 757-4702
 
Operations & Maintenance
Director of Facilities & Corporate Planning Jim Sinnott 758-2363
Regional Operations Manager (Avalon West) Albert Pynn 786-7182 Ex:251
Regional Operations Manager (Vista) Vanda Dove 466-3401 Ex:227
Regional Operations Manager (Burin) Derek Newhook 891-2632
891-6100 Ex:246
Plant Office Clerk Cavell Durdle 758-2711
Maintenance Clerk Sharon Summers 758-2725
Facilities Technician Calvin Matchim 757-4602
Manager of Operations Chris Furey 757-4650
Manager of Operations Bruce Morey 730-0594
Maintenance Supervisor (Technical Services) Shawn Martin 758-2715
Maintenance Supervisor (Avalon East)Don Pender 699-4538
Maintenance Supervisor (Avalon East)Peter Roberts 691-9527
Maintenance Supervisor (Avalon East)Larry Smallwood 758-2714
Maintenance Supervisor (Avalon East)Rafail Loshi 725-7761
Maintenance Supervisor (Avalon West) Tom Noseworthy 786-7182 Ex:224


 

© 2007-2013 Eastern School District. All Rights Reserved.